CASK Logo



Home

Library

Newsletters

Competition Info

Links

Join CASK!

Contact CASK

Virginia Beer Blitz








Homebrewer
of the Year

Leader Board

Ken Rygh ... 21
Peter Zollweg ... 20
Phillip Vaughn ... 10
Click to show all.
BeerBlitz Logo
Sponsors

Please Visit Our Sponsors


Saint George
Saint George Brewing Company


Spike Brewing
Spike Brewing


Homebrew USA
Homebrew USA


Brew&Bottle
Brew and Bottle


Wine And Cake
Wine And Cake


Micro-Matic
Micro Matic


DOG Street Pub
DOG Street Pub


BeerSmith
BeerSmith


5 Star Chemicals
Five Star Chemicals


Alewerks
Alewerks Brewing Company


Orignial Gravity
Orignial Gravity Homebrewing


Heavy Seas
Heavy Seas Brewing


Briess Malt
Briess Malt


AHA
American Homebrewers Association


AIH
Adventures in Homebrewing


RVA Yeast
RVA Yeast Labs


Pleasure House
Pleasure House Brewing Company


Deschutes Brewery
Deschutes Brewery


OmegaYeast
Omega Yeast Labs


BH Enterprises
BH Enterprises


BrassCannon
Brass Cannon Brewing


Smartmouth
Smartmouth Brewing Company


Amber Ox
Amber Ox Public House


Billsburg
Billsburg Brewing


Kegconnection
Kegconnection


Brewcraft USA
Brewcraft USA


MoMac
MoMac Brewing Company


Cargill
Cargill Malt


O'Connor
O'Connor Brewing


Freshops
Freshops


Old Bust Head
Old Bust Head Brewing


Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada Brewing


Starr Hill
Starr Hill Brewing Company


Virginia Beer
Virginia Beer Company


Hopsteiner
Hopsteiner


Copper Fox
Copper Fox Distillery


White Labs
White Labs


Ooozlefinch
Oozlefinch Craft Brewery


Port City Brewing
Port City Brewing


Silver Hand
Silver Hand Meadery


Tradition
Tradition Brewing Company


Artisans
Artisians Wine & Homebrew


Full Sail Brewing
Full Sail Brewing Company


Muntons
Muntons Malt


Rogue
Rogue Ales


Siebel Institute
Siebel Institute


Commonwealth
Commonwealth Brewing


YCH
YCH Hops


Brew Perfect
Brew Perfect


Tilt
Tilt Hydrometers


Blichmann
Blichmann Engineering


Founders
Founders Brewing


8 Shires
Eight Shires Coloniale Distillery


Saturday, March 10, 2018 at 9:00 AM
St. George Brewing Company, Hampton Virginia



The Eleventh Annual Virginia Beer Blitz was a BJCP/AHA Sanctioned Competition conducted using the 2015 BJCP Style Guidelines, including all 34 beer categories, 4 mead categories, and 2 cider categories.


Scoresheets can be downloaded from the registration website.
Click here to login.




Best Of Show (365 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Clifford
Co-Brewer: Marcus MacHart
Dhb We Won Last Time Saison Smithfield Hops And Malt Society
2nd Adam Read 1752 English IPA English IPA Smithfield Hop and Malt Society (H.A.M.S.)
3rd Rachel Zollweg This Is My Recipe Dumbass Belgian Dubbel



Table 1: Pale Lager (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Ryan What the Helles Munich Helles Smithfield HAMS
2nd Robert Buethe German Pils German Pils
3rd Michael Piunno Prowler Pilz Czech Premium Pale Lager Virgina Peninsula Homebrewers

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lager (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Kluxen
Co-Brewer: Phillip Morgan, Walter Bayne
Hungry Orphan Lager Vienna Lager
2nd Edward McDermott Sin City Amber Lager International Amber Lager Hampton Roads Brewing And Tasting Society (5 Entries)/Seven Cities Brewers (5 Entries)
3rd John Smith
Co-Brewer: Steven Davis
Eisbock Eisbock CASK

Table 3: Light & Wheat Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Chase Fulghum Smooth Talker Cream Ale
2nd John Groeger
Co-Brewer: Jb Groeger
Buxom Blonde Blonde Ale Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders
3rd Kevin Mead
Co-Brewer: Billy Martin
Heffe N Hoes Weissbier Virginia Peninsula Homebrewers
HM Adam Smith American Mosaic Wheat American Wheat Beer

Table 4: British Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Read
Co-Brewer: Mike Smith
1752 English IPA English IPA Smithfield Hop and Malt Society (H.A.M.S.)
2nd Patrick Taylor Pat's Esb Strong Bitter Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)
3rd Timothy Griffin English Mild Dark Mild M.A.S.H. RVA

Table 5: Scottish & Irish Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Erik Carpenter Incipient Ridge Irish Red Irish Red Ale Stafford Brewers Club
2nd John Groeger Scottish Stumbler Scottish Export Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders
3rd Timothy Rouse Redheads Over Blondes Irish Red Ale Seven City Brewers

Table 6: Porter (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Kurowski
Co-Brewer: Scott Harris
Shart American Porter Smithfield Hop and Malt Society (H.A.M.S.)
2nd Adam Read
Co-Brewer: Mike Smith
Low Tide American Porter Smithfield Hop and Malt Society (H.A.M.S.)
3rd Seth Caddell Pride of the Baltic Baltic Porter Virginia Craft Beer Society

Table 7: Stout (20 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Morton
Co-Brewer: Shaun Hall
Tropical Storm Warning Tropical Stout JRHB
2nd Myron Ware Better Than Roses Sweet Stout Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)
3rd Paul Clifford
Co-Brewer: Marcus MacHart
Dhb Sweet Coffee Sweet Stout Smithfield Hops And Malt Society

Table 8: Imperial Stout (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Will Dickinson Imperial Stout Imperial Stout Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)
2nd Karl Helmstetter
Co-Brewer: Tyler Newman
Stout de Noel Imperial Stout Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA)
3rd Joseph Sanders Mikey Likes It Imperial Stout James River Homebrewers

Table 9: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tad Kays Briarcliff Pale American Pale Ale Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2nd Adam Smith Enigma Wrapped In A Pale Ale American Pale Ale
3rd Norman Taylor
Co-Brewer: Georgianna Taylor
But I'm Not Bitter American Pale Ale Palm Beach Draughtsmen

Table 10: American Amber & Brown Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Ronnie Lentz
Co-Brewer: Tim Cognetti
Cocoa Nib Delight American Brown Ale Other
2nd Jason Miller Plays The Band American Amber Ale
3rd Craig Titus Bab's Brown American Brown Ale M.A.S.H.

Table 11: American IPA (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Read
Co-Brewer: Mike Smith
Gatling IPA American IPA Smithfield Hop and Malt Society (H.A.M.S.)
2nd Larry Lentz Road Runner IPA American IPA Seven City Brewers
3rd Patrick Taylor Pat's IPA American IPA Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)

Table 12: Specialty & Double IPA (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tyler Ossowski You Get What You Get Specialty IPA Mentoring Advanced Standards of Homebrewing (M.A.S.H.)
2nd Craig Titus Bipa Brown IPA M.A.S.H.
3rd Ronnie Lentz
Co-Brewer: Tim Cognetti
Solid Two Bagger Double IPA Other

Table 13: Strong Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Timothy Griffin 'murica Strong Ale American Strong Ale M.A.S.H. RVA
2nd Kyle Brady Stache Captain's Extra Strong Scotch Ale VI Wee Heavy
3rd Phillip Vaughn Freddy Knuckles English Barleywine CASK

Table 14: European Sour (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Clifford
Co-Brewer: Marcus MacHart
Dhb Sweet and Sour Oud Bruin Smithfield Hops And Malt Society
2nd Daniel Deibler Cask Barrel Lambic Blend Gueuze CASK
3rd Jamey Barlow Waterloo Berliner Weisse CAMRA

Table 15: Belgian Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jesse Newcomer
Co-Brewer: Brandon Wiglesworth
Belgium Pale Belgian Pale Ale Mentoring Advanced Standards of Homebrewing (M.A.S.H.)
2nd Tim Ryan Walleye Wit Witbier Smithfield HAMS
3rd Peter Zollweg Meeko Witbier Cask

Table 16: Strong Belgian & Trappist Ale (21 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Rachel Zollweg This Is My Recipe Dumbass Belgian Dubbel
2nd John Fulton Quad Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Paul Clifford
Co-Brewer: Marcus MacHart
Dhb ... Have More Fun Belgian Blond Ale Smithfield Hops And Malt Society

Table 17: American Wild Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Nazzaro
Co-Brewer: Ryan Kneifel
Words Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Seven City Brewers
2nd William Spiesberger Sour In the Rye Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer James River Homebrewers
3rd Will Dickinson Sour Saison With Plums Wild Specialty Beer Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)

Table 18: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Ronnie Lentz
Co-Brewer: Tim Cognetti
Poseidons Curse Fruit and Spice Beer Other
2nd Timothy Griffin Apricot Pale Fruit Beer M.A.S.H. RVA
3rd Jim Morton
Co-Brewer: Shaun Hall
Final Notice Fruit Beer JRHB

Table 19: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (23 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Joseph Sanders That's Nice Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer James River Homebrewers
2nd Tim Ryan Black Dog Gingerbread Imperial Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Smithfield HAMS
3rd John Dyer Scooter Coffee Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 20: Smoke & Wood-Aged (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Shane
Co-Brewer: Tom White
Whiskey Barrel Aged Porter Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA)
2nd Jeff Spurlin Bourbon Barrel Tiramisu Stout Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)
3rd Jesse Newcomer
Co-Brewer: Brandon Wiglesworth
Bourbon Barrel Stout Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Mentoring Advanced Standards of Homebrewing (M.A.S.H.)
HM Jason Miller Crowin' Midnight Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 21: Saison (11 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Clifford
Co-Brewer: Marcus MacHart
Dhb We Won Last Time Saison Smithfield Hops And Malt Society
2nd Harrison Gibbs Saison Noel Saison Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)
3rd Lee Mahony Scumbag Boogie Saison

Table 22: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Brown Amber Stout Experimental Beer
2nd Timothy Griffin Sour Hibiscus IPA Mixed-Style Beer M.A.S.H. RVA
3rd Dan Tully Belgian Smash Experimental Beer 7 City Brewers & CASK

Table 23: Mead (21 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Mattson
Co-Brewer: Christine German
Buckwheat Pyment Pyment
2nd Jeff Ballowe Smooth Relaxation Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rd William Spiesberger Little Blue Balls Berry Mead James River Homebrewers

Table 24: Cider (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Evers
Co-Brewer: Beth Evers
High and Dry Cider English Cider Smithfield Hop and Malt Society (H.A.M.S.)
2nd Joel Miller What the Peach? Cider with Other Fruit James River Homebrewers
3rd Mark Kluxen
Co-Brewer: Phillip Morgan, Walter Bayne
Momma Brown Bare Specialty Cider/Perry
HM David Evers
Co-Brewer: Beth Evers
Pierside Pineapple Cider with Other Fruit Smithfield Hop and Malt Society (H.A.M.S.)

Please show your support for our Sponsors by visiting their websites!





CASK
Colonial Ale Smith and Keggers
P.O. Box 5224
Williamsburg, VA 23188

Problems? Tell the Webmaster!

Homebrewing